Volunteer Appreciation 2015

Frederick Steeplechasers Running Club

Volunteer Appreciation 2015

The Frederick Steeplechasers are an “all-volunteer” organization.  We have a passion for running, friendship, and community service.  Our club would not be what it is today without our amazing volunteers.  Whether you are an officer in the club or have come to help out at a few finish lines, we need you!  There are many volunteer opportunities and this is the best way to get to know other club members.  

2015 Club Members – 710 (as of end of September) (2014 – 630)

2015 Club Members who have volunteered at least once – 177 (25%) (2014 – 128: 20%)

Total Gold Volunteers – 35 (31 – 2014), Total Silver Volunteers – 48 (40 – 2014)

28 new Silver volunteers since 2014, 1 new awardee in Gold (very active volunteers are staying active and 9 people went from Silver to Gold)

 

Gold Level Volunteers (Club leadership, committee chairs, program leads and people who have volunteered in many varied club activities):

Primary Club Leadership:

Lou King – President, new logo design, WDF5K Committee, MSM Committee, newsletter articles, Panther’s coach, breakfast run, summer decathlon help, helped at one other race, Technology Committee Chair, Rick’s Run Committee, winter/spring half marathon training, etc.

Javier Montenegro – Vice President, Training/Education Chair, winter/spring half assistant, summer/fall half marathon training Program Lead, summer decathlon, WDF5K support

Sage Norton – Secretary, Racing Team Committee Chair, newsletter article, Rick’s Run support

Harriet Langlois – Treasurer, WDF5K Race Director, newsletter articles, MSM Committee, Rick’s Run Committee, Panther’s coach, breakfast run, helped at one other race, winter/spring half marathon training, etc.

 

Committees/Program Leads:

Chad Ahalt – Competition Co-chair, WDF 5K Race, Panthers coach, helped with 2 races

Billy Clem – Program Lead for winter/spring half marathon training and summer/fall full marathon training, newsletter article, new logo design committee

Cassy Crouse – Competition Co-chair, helped with one race

Nicole Davis – Program Lead for spring and fall beginner trail running program, winter/spring half marathon training assistant, WDF5K race help, helped with warm-ups and stretches for WDF5K training program and helped pace runs

Art Gregory – Social Committee Co-chair, helped at one summer decathlon, helped at 2 races

Janadel Harris – Program Lead for winter/spring and summer/fall marathon training programs, plans all happy hours on social committee, helped at 3 races, and Frederick Expo

Crista Horn – Rick’s Run Race Director, helped with 2 summer decathlons, MSM committee, helped with one race

Luanne Houck – Membership and Communications (Mailchimp/Facebook) Chair, Volunteer Appreciation Chair, Program Co-lead for WDF 5K Training Program, MSM Committee

Dwyane Late – helped at 9 finish lines

Mark Lawrence – Race Support Chair, MSM committee, summer decathlon, newsletter article, chi speaking, FRF training/race support, winter/spring half marathon training help, WDF5K support

Anne Light – MSM Race Director, Panthers Running Club Program Lead, WDF5K training pacer, newsletter article

Tim O’Keefe – Summer Decathlon Program Lead, helped at 2 races, WDF5K race support

Malcolm Senior – Newsletter Editor, Racing Team Committee, summer picnic help, decathlon help, supported 2 races

Ruth Taylor – Social Committee Co-chair, Racing Team Committee, decathlon help, supported one race

 

Other Gold Level Volunteers (club members who have volunteered at many varied activities and events):

Rose Ann Abdu – Membership committee, planned yoga series, Frederick Expo, Winter/Spring Half Marathon Training help, WDF 5K Training Program Co-lead, WDF 5K race

Becky Boughn – MSM Committee, helped with 7 races, and helped with many WDF5K training runs

Steve Dobson – Racing Team committee, updates on website, Frederick 5K race support, WDF5K race support

Casii Dodd – WDF5K committee, MSM committee, helped at 2 races, summer picnic, 2 summer decathlons, paced at least 8 runs for WDF5K training, winter/sprng half marathon training

Pam Geernaert – Education Committee organizes educational talks, helped with volunteer appreciation, newsletter article, helped at one race, had happy hour at her house, summer/fall marathon training assistant

Jenny Hallberg – scoretility updates for competition committee, technology committee – calendar updates and pictures

Keary Johnston – WDF5K Committee, MSM Committee, Racing Team Committee (scoretility), Rick’s run support

Siobhan Leonardis – New logo design, newsletter article

Greg Light – MSM Committee, Panthers Running Club coach, WDF5K race support

Robin McConaughey – WDF6K Race Committee/volunteer, helped at 2 races, banquet committee, helped with 4 WDF5K training runs

Scott Meredith – helped with finish line at 13 races, WDF5K race support

Jolene Miller – helped at 2 races, Frederick Expo help, MSM Committee/Volunteer, winter/spring half marathon training help, helped with at least 12 WDF5K training runs

Paul Smeck – Racing team scoretility, banquet help, MSM Committee/Volunteer, WDF5K help

Crystal Tressler – Frederick Expo help, newsletter article, supported 3 races, helped pace at least 12 runs for WDF5K training

Katy Warehime – MSM race committee, helped pace at least 4 runs for WDF5K training, WDF5K Committee/Volunteer, summer/fall full marathon training assistant

Peggy Waxter – helped with at least 8 runs for WDF5K training, WDF5K Race Committee/Volunteer, MSM Committee, supported 3 other races

Robin Zabel- helped with at least 10 WDF5K training runs, MSM Race Committee

 

Silver Level Volunteers (Club members who volunteered with several activities/events):

Crystal Achuo, Rick Albee, Catherine Badger, Joe Basford, Chris Beers-Arthur, Ali Bierly, Sharon Boyer, Shawn Calandrelle Burns, Jill Cameron, Paul Christiansen, Regina Clark, Risa Clem, Tina Cole, Craig Combs, Chad Conners, Lori Cooper, Larry Cunningham, Cindi Diamondstone, Tim Dodd, Catherine Forrence, Gary Geernaert, Marti Grib-Kachman, Joanne Hawelka, Josh Henson, Lisa Hickman, Becky Hommer, David Horn, Susan Jensen, Elizabeth Liotta, Nicki Martin, Wendy Martin, Shannon Matthews, Doug Murphy, Leslie Nuse, Karen Ochs, Mike O’Grady, Stephanie Ottavian, Katelin Peropat, Lib Rood, Kerry Shepherd, Carole Smith, John Stuart, Bill Susa, Tracy Vagrin, Chris VanSant, John Way, Susan Wood, Orlando Zabala