Volunteer Recognition


Volunteer Recognition – 2020

The Frederick Steeplechasers Running Club is an “all-volunteer” organization. We have a passion for running, friendship, and community service. Our club would not be what it is today without our amazing volunteers. Whether you are an officer in the club or have come to help out at a few finish lines, we need you! There are many volunteer opportunities and this is the best way to get to know other club members.


Gold Level Volunteers


Total Gold Volunteers – 46

Gold Level volunteers include club leadership, committee chairs, program leads, and people who have participated/volunteered in many club activities.

  • Chad Ahalt – Panthers Running Club
  • Amanda Berry – Half Marathon Training Lead Fall 2020
  • Jill Cameron – Board of Directors
  • Kathy Cea – Technology
  • Victor Cretella – Independence 5000 Race Director (Virtual)
  • Nicole Davis – Trail Running Chair, Trail and Ultra Running (Sub Committee Chair)
  • Athena DeManss – Communication sub-Committee: Intervals Blog Editor
  • Casii Dodd – Vice President, 5K Training Coach, Finance Committee
  • Chris Dutton – Half Marathon Training Lead Spring 2020
  • Brian Gregory – Spires Youth Training Program
  • Marti Kaufman-Grib – WDF 5K Training Program
  • Jenny Hallberg – Competition
  • Jean Marie Heim – Half Marathon Training Lead Spring 2020, Breakfast Runs, Banquet
  • Crista Horn – Rick’s Run Race Director, FSRC Scholarship Review Committee (Chair)
  • David Horn – Rick’s Run and Ultra Challenge 2020
  • Trevor James – Spires Youth Program: Lead
  • Veronica James – Spires Youth Training Program
  • Mike Kearny – Racing Team Chair, Technology, Market Street Mile Committee
  • Natasha Keogh – Finance Committee
  • Lou King – Board of Directors, Technology, Community Liason, Market Street Mile Race Director
  • Harriet Langlois – Race Services Chair, Women’s Distance Festival 5K Race Director, Banquet, Finance Committee
  • Mark Lawrence – Board of Directors, Race Services Chair, Lewis Run Race Director, Run for the Pie Race Director
  • Oksana Lightfield – Communications
  • Shannon Matthews – Competition co-Chair
  • Robin McConaughey – Womens Distance Festival 5K
  • Barbara Meely – Membership Committee Chair
  • Lori Mensh – Volunteer Chair
  • Michelle Newton – Half Marathon Training Lead Spring 2020
  • Heidi Novak – Secretary/Training Chair/Social Committee
  • Tim O’Keefe – Board of Directors/Summer Decathlon/Race Services
  • Karen Ochs – Winter Breakfast Runs-Organizer
  • Josh Roane – President, Store Manager
  • Syble Roane – Womens’s Distance Festival 5k (Coach)
  • Jason Scaroni – Social Committee Chair, Banquet
  • Louis Schiavone – Communications & Public Relations Chair
  • Shelby Shrader – Spires Youth Training Program
  • Anne Shubert – Communications sub-Committee: Newsletter, Coach
  • Christine Stafford – Training Programs Administrator
  • Tim Stevenson – Spires Youth Training Program
  • John Stuart – Board of Directors, FSRC Scholarship Review Committee Chair
  • Ruth Taylor – Competition co-Chair
  • Andrea Thompson – 2020 Fall Marathon Training Coach, Store
  • Crystal Tressler – Treasurer/Finance Committe Chair, Training Co-Chair
  • Cindy Wetzel – Spires Youth Training Program
  • Gwyneth Whieldon – Social Committee Chair, Banquet
  • Alex Young – Frederick Summer Solstice Twlight 8K Race Director

Silver Level Volunteers


Total Silver Volunteers – 27

Silver Level volunteers include club members who volunteered with several activities/events.

  • Rosann Abdu
  • Chris Bailey
  • Paul Christiansen
  • Billy Clem
  • Mia Clem
  • Risa Clem
  • Tina Cole
  • Maxann Davis
  • Carolyn DiMaria
  • Art Gregory
  • Robert Kelley
  • Bonnie Key
  • Jason Lawrence
  • Chase & Mark Leahy
  • Erica McCann
  • Jen Mellace
  • Mike O’Grady
  • Rich Potter
  • Carl Pritchard
  • Megan Putman
  • Lori Schulman
  • Kerry Shepherd
  • Lorraine Sullivan
  • Caree Vander Linden
  • Chris VanSant
  • Jordan Weaver
  • Jamie Wisz

Past Years